Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Community

The Reckless Guide To.... Exeter City

22 March 2016

Clotted cream, scones, football, what’s not to like?

Exeter City v Barnet
Sky Bet League 2
Friday 25th March 2016
Kick-Off 3:00 pm

Stadium: St James Park, St James Road, Exeter, Devon EX4 6PX
Telephone:  01392 411243
Club Colours: Red and White stripes with Black trim.
Nickname: The Grecians


Key Personnel: Manager Paul Tisdale has been at the helm at St James Park since June 2006 and is currently the second longest serving manager in England behind Arsene Wenger. Injury forced an early playing retirement for Paul who had represented Southampton, Northampton Town, Huddersfield Town, Bristol City, Exeter City and Yeovil Town. He also played in Greece and Finland during his career. He became manager of Team Bath in 2001 before joining the Grecians.

Supporters’ Coach: The supporters' coach leaves The Hive at 8:00am and costs £29. Find out more here.

Brief Directions by Road: The M4 and onto the M5 and junction 29 is a very straight forward way to get to Exeter but the much more pleasant - and it covers a lot less miles - is the M3 westbound until junction 8 and onto the A303. Remain on the A303 passing Stonehenge (is it not the most magnificent sight?) until it becomes the A30 around Honiton. Stay on the A30 into Exeter. As you pass under the M5 Bridge, look out for the signs to the City Centre. Now it gets tough! Follow signs for City Centre on the Honiton Road. This road becomes Wonford Hill and then Fore Street and passes through Heavitree. Turn right at the roundabout into Western Way (B3212) which is signposted Pinhoe and Broadclyst. At the next roundabout, take the second exit into Old Tiverton Road where the ground becomes signposted. At the top of the hill take the first left into St. James Road. I hereby announce that these directions are taken from information provided by Exeter City FC.

Car Parking: Some street parking is available plus very limited parking at the ground if you get there early enough. The club suggests the pay and display in the city centre and a ‘short’ walk (20 minutes) to the ground.

Directions by Train: An early morning London Paddington to St James’ Park train will take around three hours with a possible change at Exeter St David’s. St James Park station is right beside the ground.

Eating and Drinking Locally: The Social Club at the ground admits away fans - I spent some serious drinking time in there once and very reasonable prices and a well-kept pint was on offer I must add. The walls were covered in City memorabilia and historical artefacts plus it’s well worth checking out a ‘Devon Pastie’ which are on sale in the club before the game – there were superb! The St Anne's Wells comes recommended with good ales and very good bar meals. The Victoria Inn can be found in Victoria Street a short walk from the ground while the Grand Old Duke of York is very close to the ground and popular with Grecians’ fans – both are safe according to the club. In fact, most of the pubs close to the ground serve up great “Real Ale” so tweed jackets, goatie beards and jugs at the ready!

Ground Description: The Main Stand dates from 1925 and runs 3/4 the length of one touchline and they don’t build them like this anymore! To the left is the large covered Big Bank terrace where the majority of The Grecians support is to be found. It used to be called the Duke Bank (long before it was re-terraced and covered in 2000) in honour of a local MP, H.E. Duke, who helped City to expand their pitch in 1911 to meet League requirements by persuading the local landowner to part with some of his pig and sheep grazing land - a little knowledge is a dangerous thing. To the right is the uncovered away fan terrace called the St James Road End. We will also be allocated a small section of seats in the main stand. Opposite the main stand is the all seated Ivor Doble Stand erected in 2001. It replaced the beloved Cow Shed terrace which had stood through wind and rain for nearly 80 years.

Admission Prices: Grandstand: Adults £20, Concessions £16, U18s/Students £6. St James Road Terrace: Adults £16, Concessions £13, U18s/Students £5.

Previous Meetings and Memories: Our last meeting at St James Park was in December 2012 when Jon Nurse and loanee Andy Iro goals were the feature of a 2-2 draw in front of over 4,000. In October 2004, our Conference Championship winning season, when a simply unstoppable Barnet side in front of a 3,500 attendance cruised to a 3-0 victory thanks to goals from Dwane Lee, Richard Graham and Dean Sinclair. It was sensational start to the 1996-97 season with the Bees 4-0 demolition of City at St James Park in the Coca Cola Cup 1st round 1st leg. Robert Codner, Micky Tomlinson and Phil ‘OJ’ Simpson were superb, and I slept some of the night in the car outside the Victoria Inn mentioned above, marvellous.

Celebrity Watch: Uri Geller, who fortunately for his dentist bills wasn’t born with a silver spoon is his mouth, was once a Director of City. Noel Edmonds holds regular parties at his house, and Deals too I understand, which is just a Edwin Stein corner kick from the ground. Dame Agatha Christie was born in 1890 in Torquay but lived in Exeter. Mr and Mrs Reckless have always found her crime thriller ‘They Do It With Mirrors’ very stimulating. Don’t worry if you get a hole in your trousers while in Exeter as Isaac Singer the inventor of the sewing machine comes from these parts. Comedian Tommy Cooper was born in Wales but spent his childhood in Exeter. Queen Elizabeth 1st privateer Sir Walter Raleigh was born in the local village of East Budleigh and direct descendants of the intrepid explorer own the ‘Smokers Paradise’ newsagent on the Exmouth Road.

Reckless


Advertisement block