Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Community

Reckless Guide | Bromley FC

3 September 2018

The Reckless Guide to...

BROMLEY

Vanarama National League
Tuesday 4th September 2018
Kick Off: 7.45 pm

Stadium: Hayes Lane, Bromley, Kent, BR2 9EF

Telephone: 020 8460 5291

Club Colours: White and Black

Nickname: The Ravens

Key Personnel:
Lambeth born Neil Smith is the current first team manager at Bromley. His youth career was at Tottenham before he moved to Gillingham, Fulham and Reading. He also had a lengthy spell at Woking. He has had previous managerial experience at Welling Utd taking the reins at Hayes Road in April 2016.

Brief Directions by Road:
Leave the M25 at Junction 4 and take the A21 towards Bromley. By the Princess Royal Hospital, pick up the A232 towards Croydon and Sutton. On Keston Common at the 2nd set of traffic lights take a right onto the B265 Baston Road. This road becomes Hayes Lane and you will see the ground on your right.

These directions courtesy of Bromley FC.

Car Parking:
There is a small car park at the ground for early birds but street parking is available locally.

Directions by Train:
Bromley South is the nearest to the ground and is served from London Victoria or Blackfriars. It is a 20-minute walk to the ground.

The 119, 146 and 314 buses all pass the ground.

Eating and Drinking Locally:
The Ravens Bar is available to visiting supports at the ground and serves bar meals. The Bricklayers Arms on Masons Hill is recommended by the club. It is a 15-minute walk away.

Ground Description:
The ground uses an artificial 3G pitch and has a capacity of around 5,000. The club has occupied the ground since 1938 and share facilities with Cray Wanderers in the Isthmian League.

The main stand is the modest John Fiorini Stand built in 1993 while the two end terraces, although the Norman Park end has a section of modern seating flanked by benches bolted onto the risers, have been around for some years. They are both covered at the rear. The Norman Park End is currently under redevelopment. Opposite is the Cricket Club terrace which is uncovered.

Admission Prices:

Barnet v Bromley In advance On the day
Adults £15 £18
OAPs, NHS*, Emergency Services*, Armed Forces* £10 £12
Students aged 16 to 21** £5 £10
Under 16’s FREE* £5

*Valid Employers ID required on entry
**Valid Student ID required on entry

To purchase in advance, click here.

Our Last Meeting & Memories:

I do believe this is the first competitive meeting between the two clubs since our Athenian League days.

Celebrity Watch:

HG Wells was born here in 1866 and another member of the Bromley Library was Charles Darwin who was born down the road in Downe! Oh, look there are more writers - Enid Blyton (Noddy) and David Nobbs (Reginald Perrin) and WE Johns (Biggles), the consumption of pencils in this part of the world must be enormous. Other notables connected with area include David Bowie, Peter Frampton and Occultist Aleister Crowley.

Tony 'Reckless' Hammond


Advertisement block